2003-2004 SWB Officers and Committees

Officers

John Burd, President
Terry Mize, Past-President
Phillip Mulder, Vice-President
Bastiaan (Bart) Drees, Secretary/Treasurer
David Thompson, Secretary/Treasurer Elect
Marvin Harris, ESA Governing Board Representative

Audit Committee

Russell Wright, Chair
Tom Fuchs
Grant Kinzer

Awards Committee

Darrell Bay, Chair (05)
Carlos Bogran (05)
Norman Elliott (05)
Ron Byford (04)
Kristopher Giles (04)
Chris Sansone (04)
Marvin Harris (03)
Kevin Shufran (03)
David Thompson (03)

Branch Archivist

Gregory Cronholm

Insect Detection Committee

John Jackman, Chair
Richard Grantham
Carol Sutherland

Insect Expo Coordinators

Scott Russell, Chair
Andrine Morrison
Phillip Mulder
Bonnie Pendleton

Linnaean Games Committee

Phillip Mulder, Chair
Frank Gilstrap, Judge
Carol Sutherland, Judge
Russell Wright, Judge
Ann Weise, Official Scorer
Scott Armstrong
Richard Berberet
Scott Bundy
Richard Grantham
Marvin Harris
Mark Muegge
Scott Russell
Harlan Thorvilson

Local Arrangements Committee

Patrick Porter, Chair
Harlan Thorvilson
Scott Armstrong
James Leser

Membership Committee

Tom Royer, Chair
Scott Armstrong
John Burd
Jesus Esquivel
Marvin Harris
Patrick Porter
Dale Spurgeon
Pete Teel
Harlan Thorvilson
Cole Younger

Necrology Committee

Phillip Mulder, Chair
Grant Kinzer
Don Peters
Jim Reinert
George Teetes

Nominations Committee

Terry Mize, Chair
John Burd
Pat Morrison
Jim Webster

Program Committee

Bonnie Pendleton, Co-Chair
Megha Parajulee, Co-Chair
James Leser
Patrick Porter

Public Information Committee

Edmond Bonjour, Chair
Charles Chilcutt
Jim Criswell
Forest Mitchell
Nathan Riggs

Resolutions Committee

Bill Ree, Chair
Stan Carroll
John George
Allen Knutson

Retirees Coordinator

Harlan Thorvilson

Site Selection Committee

David Thompson, Chair
Bart Drees
Scott Ludwig
Jim Reinert

Spouses and Guests Coordinator

Harlan Thorvilson

Student Affairs Committee

Doug Jones, Chair
Fernando Chitio
Ram Shrestha
Paul Smith

Student Research Paper And Poster Awards Committee

Bonnie Pendleton, Chair
Richard Berberet
Robert Bowling
Roxanne Bowling
Scott Bundy
Jack Dillwith
Miles Karner
Jerry Michels
Megha Parajulee
Jane Pierce
Jeff Tomberlin

Youth Science Committee

Noel Troxclair, Chair
Richard Grantham
Phillip Mulder
Bonnie Pendleton
Scott Russell
Pete Teel
M.O. Way

Want to learn more? See other content tagged with: