Common Names of Insects Database

For Order, Family, Genus, Species, and Author, start typing a search term, and a drop down menu will appear as you type that presents possible options.

Common Name Scientific Name Order Family Genus Species Author notes
abbreviated wireworm Hypnoidus abbreviatus (Say) COLEOPTERA Elateridae Hypnoidus abbreviatus (Say)
acacia psyllid Acizzia uncatoides (Ferris & Klyver) HEMIPTERA Psyllidae Acizzia uncatoides (Ferris & Klyver)
achemon sphinx Eumorpha achemon (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA Sphingidae Eumorpha achemon (Drury)
acuminate scale Kilifia acuminata (Signoret) HEMIPTERA Coccidae Kilifia acuminata (Signoret)
acute-angled fungus beetle Cryptophagus acutangulus Gyllenhal COLEOPTERA Cryptophagidae Cryptophagus acutangulus Gyllenhal
aerial yellowjacket Dolichovespula arenaria (Fabricius) HYMENOPTERA Vespidae Dolichovespula arenaria (Fabricius)
African mole cricket Gryllotalpa africana Palisot de Beauvois ORTHOPTERA Gryllotalpidae Gryllotalpa africana Palisot de Beauvois
ailanthus webworm Atteva punctella (Cramer) LEPIDOPTERA Yponomeutidae Atteva punctella (Cramer)
alder bark beetle Alniphagus aspericollis (LeConte) COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Alniphagus aspericollis (LeConte)
alder flea beetle Altica ambiens (LeConte) COLEOPTERA Chrysomelidae Altica ambiens (LeConte)
alder spittlebug Clastoptera obtusa (Say) HEMIPTERA Cercopidae Clastoptera obtusa (Say)
alfalfa blotch leafminer Agromyza frontella (Rondani) DIPTERA Agromyzidae Agromyza frontella (Rondani)
alfalfa caterpillar Colias eurytheme Boisduval LEPIDOPTERA Pieridae Colias eurytheme Boisduval
alfalfa gall midge Asphondylia websteri Felt DIPTERA Cecidomyiidae Asphondylia websteri Felt
alfalfa leafcutting bee Megachile rotundata (Fabricius) HYMENOPTERA Megachilidae Megachile rotundata (Fabricius)
alfalfa leaftier Dichomeris acuminata (Staudinger) LEPIDOPTERA Gelechiidae Dichomeris acuminata (Staudinger)
alfalfa looper Autographa californica (Speyer) LEPIDOPTERA Noctuidae Autographa californica (Speyer)
alfalfa plant bug Adelphocoris lineolatus (Goeze) HEMIPTERA Miridae Adelphocoris lineolatus (Goeze)
alfalfa seed chalcid Bruchophagus roddi (Gussakovsky) HYMENOPTERA Eurytomidae Bruchophagus roddi (Gussakovsky)
alfalfa snout beetle Otiorhynchus ligustici (Linnaeus) COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Otiorhynchus ligustici (Linnaeus)
alfalfa webworm Loxostege cereralis (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA Crambidae Loxostege cereralis (Zeller)
alfalfa weevil Hypera postica (Gyllenhal) COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Hypera postica (Gyllenhal)
alkali bee Nomia melanderi Cockerell HYMENOPTERA Halictidae Nomia melanderi Cockerell
Allegheny mound ant Formica exsectoides Forel HYMENOPTERA Formicidae Formica exsectoides Forel
almond moth Cadra cautella (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA Pyralidae Cadra cautella (Walker)
aloe mite Aceria aloinis (Keifer) ACARI Eriophyidae Aceria aloinis (Keifer)
American aspen beetle Gonioctena americana (Schaeffer) COLEOPTERA Chrysomelidae Gonioctena americana (Schaeffer)
American black flour beetle Tribolium audax Halstead COLEOPTERA Tenebrionidae Tribolium audax Halstead
American bumble bee Bombus pensylvanicus (De Geer) HYMENOPTERA Apidae Bombus pensylvanicus (De Geer)
American burying beetle Nicrophorus americanus Olivier COLEOPTERA Silphidae Nicrophorus americanus Olivier
American cockroach Periplaneta americana (Linnaeus) BLATTODEA Blattidae Periplaneta americana (Linnaeus)
American dagger moth Acronicta americana (Harris) LEPIDOPTERA Noctuidae Acronicta americana (Harris)
American dog tick Dermacentor variabilis (Say) ACARI Ixodidae Dermacentor variabilis (Say)
American grasshopper Schistocerca americana (Drury) ORTHOPTERA Acrididae Schistocerca americana (Drury)
American hornet moth Sesia tibialis (Harris) LEPIDOPTERA Sesiidae Sesia tibialis (Harris)
American house dust mite Dermatophagoides farinae Hughes ACARI Pyroglyphidae Dermatophagoides farinae Hughes
American palm cixiid Myndus crudus Van Duzee HEMIPTERA Cixiidae Myndus crudus Van Duzee
American plum borer Euzophera semifuneralis (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA Pyralidae Euzophera semifuneralis (Walker)
American serpentine leafminer Liriomyza trifolii (Burgess) DIPTERA Agromyzidae Liriomyza trifolii (Burgess)
American spider beetle Mezium americanum (Castelnau) COLEOPTERA Ptinidae Mezium americanum (Castelnau)
Angora goat biting louse Bovicola crassipes (Rudow) PHTHIRAPTERA Trichodectidae Bovicola crassipes (Rudow)
Angoumois grain moth Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier) LEPIDOPTERA Gelechiidae Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier)
angularwinged katydid Microcentrum retinerve (Burmeister) ORTHOPTERA Tettigoniidae Microcentrum retinerve (Burmeister)
angulate leafhopper Acinopterus angulatus Lawson HEMIPTERA Cicadellidae Acinopterus angulatus Lawson
apple aphid Aphis pomi De Geer HEMIPTERA Aphididae Aphis pomi De Geer
apple bark borer Synanthedon pyri (Harris) LEPIDOPTERA Sesiidae Synanthedon pyri (Harris)
apple barkminer Marmara elotella (Busck) LEPIDOPTERA Gracillariidae Marmara elotella (Busck)
apple blotch leafminer Phyllonorycter crataegella (Clemens) LEPIDOPTERA Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter crataegella (Clemens)
apple curculio Anthonomus quadrigibbus Say COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Anthonomus quadrigibbus Say
apple flea weevil Rhynchaenus pallicornis (Say) COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Rhynchaenus pallicornis (Say)
apple fruit moth Argyresthia conjugella Zeller LEPIDOPTERA Argyresthiidae Argyresthia conjugella Zeller
apple fruitminer Marmara pomonella Busck LEPIDOPTERA Gracillariidae Marmara pomonella Busck
apple grain aphid Rhopalosiphum oxyacanthae (Schrank) HEMIPTERA Aphididae Rhopalosiphum oxyacanthae (Schrank)
apple leafhopper Empoasca maligna (Walsh) HEMIPTERA Cicadellidae Empoasca maligna (Walsh)
apple maggot Rhagoletis pomonella (Walsh) DIPTERA Tephritidae Rhagoletis pomonella (Walsh)
apple mealybug Phenacoccus aceris (Signoret) HEMIPTERA Pseudococcidae Phenacoccus aceris (Signoret)
apple red bug Lygidea mendax Reuter HEMIPTERA Miridae Lygidea mendax Reuter
apple rust mite Aculus schlechtendali (Nalepa) ACARI Eriophyidae Aculus schlechtendali (Nalepa)
apple seed chalcid Torymus varians (Walker) HYMENOPTERA Torymidae Torymus varians (Walker)
apple sucker Cacopsylla mali (Schmidberger) HEMIPTERA Psyllidae Cacopsylla mali (Schmidberger)
apple twig beetle Hypothenemus obscurus (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Hypothenemus obscurus (Fabricius)
apple twig borer Amphicerus bicaudatus (Say) COLEOPTERA Bostrichidae Amphicerus bicaudatus (Say)
apple-and-thorn skeletonizer Choreutis pariana (Clerck) LEPIDOPTERA Choreutidae Choreutis pariana (Clerck)
appleleaf skeletonizer Psorosina hammondi (Riley) LEPIDOPTERA Pyralidae Psorosina hammondi (Riley)
appleleaf trumpet miner Tischeria malifoliella Clemens LEPIDOPTERA Tischeriidae Tischeria malifoliella Clemens
araucaria aphid Neophyllaphis araucariae Takahashi HEMIPTERA Aphididae Neophyllaphis araucariae Takahashi
arborvitae leafminer Argyresthia thuiella (Packard) LEPIDOPTERA Argyresthiidae Argyresthia thuiella (Packard)
arborvitae weevil Phyllobius intrusus Kono COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Phyllobius intrusus Kono
Argentine ant Linepithema humile (Mayr) HYMENOPTERA Formicidae Linepithema humile (Mayr)
argus tortoise beetle Chelymorpha cassidea (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA Chrysomelidae Chelymorpha cassidea (Fabricius)
arid land subterranean termite Reticulitermes tibialis Banks ISOPTERA Rhinotermitidae Reticulitermes tibialis Banks
Arizona fivespined ips Ips lecontei Swaine COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Ips lecontei Swaine
army cutworm Euxoa auxiliaris (Grote) LEPIDOPTERA Noctuidae Euxoa auxiliaris (Grote)
armyworm Mythimna unipuncta (Haworth) LEPIDOPTERA Noctuidae Mythimna unipuncta (Haworth)
arroyo willow stem-galling sawfly Euura lasiolepis Smith HYMENOPTERA Tenthredinidae Euura lasiolepis Smith
artichoke plume moth Platyptilia carduidactyla (Riley) LEPIDOPTERA Pterophoridae Platyptilia carduidactyla (Riley)
ash borer* Podosesia syringae (Harris) LEPIDOPTERA Sesiidae Podosesia syringae (Harris) *Also called lilac borer
ash plant bug Tropidosteptes amoenus Reuter HEMIPTERA Miridae Tropidosteptes amoenus Reuter
ashgray blister beetle Epicauta fabricii (LeConte) COLEOPTERA Meloidae Epicauta fabricii (LeConte)
Ashton cuckoo bumble bee Bombus ashtoni (Cresson) HYMENOPTERA Apidae Bombus ashtoni (Cresson)
Asian chestnut gall wasp Dryocosmus kuriphilus (Yasumatsu) HYMENOPTERA Cynipidae Dryocosmus kuriphilus (Yasumatsu)
Asian citrus psyllid Diaphorina citri Kuwayama HEMIPTERA Psyllidae Diaphorina citri Kuwayama
Asian cockroach Blattella asahinai Mizukubo BLATTODEA Blattellidae Blattella asahinai Mizukubo
Asian longhorned beetle Anoplophora glabripennis (Motschulsky) COLEOPTERA Cerambycidae Anoplophora glabripennis (Motschulsky)
Asian needle ant Pachycondyla chinensis (Emery) HYMENOPTERA Formicidae Pachycondyla chinensis (Emery)
Asian tiger mosquito Aedes albopictus (Skuse) DIPTERA Culicidae Aedes albopictus (Skuse)
Asiatic garden beetle Maladera castanea (Arrow) COLEOPTERA Scarabaeidae Maladera castanea (Arrow)
Asiatic oak weevil Cyrtepistomus castaneus (Roelofs) COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Cyrtepistomus castaneus (Roelofs)
Asiatic rice borer Chilo suppressalis (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA Crambidae Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Asiatic rose scale Aulacaspis rosarum Borchsenius HEMIPTERA Diaspididae Aulacaspis rosarum Borchsenius
asparagus aphid Brachycorynella asparagi (Mordvilko) HEMIPTERA Aphididae Brachycorynella asparagi (Mordvilko)
asparagus beetle Crioceris asparagi (Linnaeus) COLEOPTERA Chrysomelidae Crioceris asparagi (Linnaeus)
asparagus miner Ophiomyia simplex (Loew) DIPTERA Agromyzidae Ophiomyia simplex (Loew)
asparagus spider mite Schizotetranychus asparagi (Oudemans) ACARI Tetranychidae Schizotetranychus asparagi (Oudemans)
aspen blotchminer Phyllonorycter tremuloidiella (Braun) LEPIDOPTERA Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter tremuloidiella (Braun)
aspen leaf beetle Chrysomela crotchi Brown COLEOPTERA Chrysomelidae Chrysomela crotchi Brown
aster leafhopper Macrosteles quadrilineatus Forbes HEMIPTERA Cicadellidae Macrosteles quadrilineatus Forbes
aster leafminer Calycomyza humeralis (Roser) DIPTERA Agromyzidae Calycomyza humeralis (Roser)
Australian cockroach Periplaneta australasiae (Fabricius) BLATTODEA Blattidae Periplaneta australasiae (Fabricius)
Australian fern weevil Syagrius fulvitarsis Pascoe COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Syagrius fulvitarsis Pascoe
Australian mantid Tenodera australasiae (Leach) MANTODEA Mantidae Tenodera australasiae (Leach)
Australian pine borer Chrysobothris tranquebarica (Gmelin) COLEOPTERA Buprestidae Chrysobothris tranquebarica (Gmelin)
Australian rat flea Xenopsylla vexabilis (Jordan) SIPHONAPTERA Pulicidae Xenopsylla vexabilis (Jordan)
Australian spider beetle Ptinus ocellus Brown COLEOPTERA Ptinidae Ptinus ocellus Brown
avocado brown mite Oligonychus punicae (Hirst) ACARI Tetranychidae Oligonychus punicae (Hirst)
avocado red mite Oligonychus yothersi (McGregor) ACARI Tetranychidae Oligonychus yothersi (McGregor)
avocado seed moth Stenoma catenifer Walsingham LEPIDOPTERA Elachistidae Stenoma catenifer Walsingham
avocado thrips Scirtothrips perseae Nakahara THYSANOPTERA Thripidae Scirtothrips perseae Nakahara
avocado whitefly Trialeurodes floridensis (Quaintance) HEMIPTERA Aleyrodidae Trialeurodes floridensis (Quaintance)
azalea bark scale Eriococcus azaleae Comstock HEMIPTERA Eriococcidae Eriococcus azaleae Comstock
azalea caterpillar Datana major Grote & Robinson LEPIDOPTERA Notodontidae Datana major Grote & Robinson
azalea lace bug Stephanitis pyrioides (Scott) HEMIPTERA Tingidae Stephanitis pyrioides (Scott)
azalea leafminer Caloptilia azaleella (Brants) LEPIDOPTERA Gracillariidae Caloptilia azaleella (Brants)
azalea plant bug Rhinocapsus vanduzeei Uhler HEMIPTERA Miridae Rhinocapsus vanduzeei Uhler
azalea white mite Eotetranychus clitus Pritchard & Baker ACARI Tetranychidae Eotetranychus clitus Pritchard & Baker
azalea whitefly Pealius azaleae (Baker & Moles) HEMIPTERA Aleyrodidae Pealius azaleae (Baker & Moles)
bagworm Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis (Haworth) LEPIDOPTERA Psychidae Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis (Haworth)
Bahaman swallowtail Papilio andraemon bonhotei Sharpe LEPIDOPTERA Papilionidae Papilio andraemon bonhotei Sharpe
baldcypress coneworm Dioryctria pygmaeella Ragonot LEPIDOPTERA Pyralidae Dioryctria pygmaeella Ragonot
baldfaced hornet Dolichovespula maculata (Linnaeus) HYMENOPTERA Vespidae Dolichovespula maculata (Linnaeus)
balsam fir sawfly Neodiprion abietis (Harris) HYMENOPTERA Diprionidae Neodiprion abietis (Harris)
balsam fir sawyer Monochamus marmorator Kirby COLEOPTERA Cerambycidae Monochamus marmorator Kirby
balsam gall midge Paradiplosis tumifex Gagné DIPTERA Cecidomyiidae Paradiplosis tumifex Gagné
balsam shootboring sawfly Pleroneura brunneicornis Rohwer HYMENOPTERA Xyelidae Pleroneura brunneicornis Rohwer
balsam twig aphid Mindarus abietinus Koch HEMIPTERA Aphididae Mindarus abietinus Koch
balsam woolly adelgid Adelges piceae (Ratzeburg) HEMIPTERA Adelgidae Adelges piceae (Ratzeburg)
bamboo borer Chlorophorus annularis (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA Cerambycidae Chlorophorus annularis (Fabricius)
bamboo mealybug Chaetococcus bambusae (Maskell) HEMIPTERA Pseudococcidae Chaetococcus bambusae (Maskell)
bamboo powderpost beetle Dinoderus minutus (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA Bostrichidae Dinoderus minutus (Fabricius)
bamboo spider mite Schizotetranychus celarius (Banks) ACARI Tetranychidae Schizotetranychus celarius (Banks)
banana aphid Pentalonia nigronervosa Coquerel HEMIPTERA Aphididae Pentalonia nigronervosa Coquerel
banana root borer Cosmopolites sordidus (Germar) COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Cosmopolites sordidus (Germar)
banana skipper Erionota thrax (Linnaeus) LEPIDOPTERA Hesperiidae Erionota thrax (Linnaeus)
banded alder borer Rosalia funebris Motschulsky COLEOPTERA Cerambycidae Rosalia funebris Motschulsky
banded ash clearwing Podosesia aureocincta Purrington & Nielsen LEPIDOPTERA Sesiidae Podosesia aureocincta Purrington & Nielsen
banded cucumber beetle Diabrotica balteata LeConte COLEOPTERA Chrysomelidae Diabrotica balteata LeConte
banded elm bark beetle Scolytus schevyrewi Semenov COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Scolytus schevyrewi Semenov
banded greenhouse thrips Hercinothrips femoralis (O.M. Reuter) THYSANOPTERA Thripidae Hercinothrips femoralis (O.M. Reuter)
banded hickory borer Knulliana cincta (Drury) COLEOPTERA Cerambycidae Knulliana cincta (Drury)
banded sunflower moth Cochylis hospes Walsingham LEPIDOPTERA Tortricidae Cochylis hospes Walsingham
banded wood snail Cepaea nemoralis (Linnaeus) STYLOMMATOPHORA Helicidae Cepaea nemoralis (Linnaeus)
banded woollybear Pyrrharctia isabella (J.E. Smith) LEPIDOPTERA Arctiidae Pyrrharctia isabella (J.E. Smith)
bandedwinged whitefly Trialeurodes abutiloneus (Haldeman) HEMIPTERA Aleyrodidae Trialeurodes abutiloneus (Haldeman)
Banks grass mite Oligonychus pratensis (Banks) ACARI Tetranychidae Oligonychus pratensis (Banks)
banyan aphid Thoracaphis fici (Takahashi) HEMIPTERA Aphididae Thoracaphis fici (Takahashi)
Barber brown lacewing Sympherobius barberi (Banks) NEUROPTERA Hemerobiidae Sympherobius barberi (Banks)
barberpole caterpillar Mimoschinia rufofascialis (Stephens) LEPIDOPTERA Crambidae Mimoschinia rufofascialis (Stephens)
barley jointworm Tetramesa hordei (Harris) HYMENOPTERA Eurytomidae Tetramesa hordei (Harris)
barnacle scale Ceroplastes cirripediformis Comstock HEMIPTERA Coccidae Ceroplastes cirripediformis Comstock
basswood lace bug Gargaphia tiliae (Walsh) HEMIPTERA Tingidae Gargaphia tiliae (Walsh)
basswood leafminer Baliosus nervosus (Panzer) COLEOPTERA Chrysomelidae Baliosus nervosus (Panzer)
basswood leafroller Pantographa limata (Grote & Robinson) LEPIDOPTERA Crambidae Pantographa limata (Grote & Robinson)
basswood thrips Neohydatothrips tiliae Hood THYSANOPTERA Thripidae Neohydatothrips tiliae Hood
beachgrass scale Acanthococcus carolinae (Williams) HEMIPTERA Eriococcidae Acanthococcus carolinae (Williams)
bean aphid Aphis fabae Scopoli HEMIPTERA Aphididae Aphis fabae Scopoli
bean butterfly Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus) LEPIDOPTERA Lycaenidae Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus)
bean capsid Pycnoderes quadrimaculatus Guérin-Méneville HEMIPTERA Miridae Pycnoderes quadrimaculatus Guérin-Méneville
bean fly Ophiomyia phaseoli (Tryon) DIPTERA Agromyzidae Ophiomyia phaseoli (Tryon)
bean leaf beetle Cerotoma trifurcata (Förster) COLEOPTERA Chrysomelidae Cerotoma trifurcata (Förster)
bean leafroller Urbanus proteus (Linnaeus) LEPIDOPTERA Hesperiidae Urbanus proteus (Linnaeus)
bean leafskeletonizer Autoplusia egena (Guenée) LEPIDOPTERA Noctuidae Autoplusia egena (Guenée)
bean pod borer Maruca vitrata (Fabricius) LEPIDOPTERA Crambidae Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
bean seed maggot Delia florilega (Zetterstedt) DIPTERA Anthomyiidae Delia florilega (Zetterstedt)
bean stalk weevil Sternechus paludatus (Casey) COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Sternechus paludatus (Casey)
bean thrips Caliothrips fasciatus (Pergande) THYSANOPTERA Thripidae Caliothrips fasciatus (Pergande)
bean weevil Acanthoscelides obtectus (Say) COLEOPTERA Chrysomelidae Acanthoscelides obtectus (Say)
Beardsley leafhopper Balclutha saltuella (Kirschbaum) HEMIPTERA Cicadellidae Balclutha saltuella (Kirschbaum)
bed bug Cimex lectularius Linnaeus HEMIPTERA Cimicidae Cimex lectularius Linnaeus
beech blight aphid Grylloprociphilus imbricator (Fitch) HEMIPTERA Aphididae Grylloprociphilus imbricator (Fitch)
beech scale Cryptococcus fagisuga Lindinger HEMIPTERA Eriococcidae Cryptococcus fagisuga Lindinger
beet armyworm Spodoptera exigua (Hübner) LEPIDOPTERA Noctuidae Spodoptera exigua (Hübner)
beet leaf beetle Erynephala puncticollis (Say) COLEOPTERA Chrysomelidae Erynephala puncticollis (Say)
beet leafhopper Circulifer tenellus (Baker) HEMIPTERA Cicadellidae Circulifer tenellus (Baker)
beet leafminer Pegomya betae Curtis DIPTERA Anthomyiidae Pegomya betae Curtis
beet webworm Loxostege sticticalis (Linnaeus) LEPIDOPTERA Crambidae Loxostege sticticalis (Linnaeus)
bella moth Utetheisa ornatrix (Linnaeus) LEPIDOPTERA Arctiidae Utetheisa ornatrix (Linnaeus)
Bermudagrass mite Aceria cynodoniensis Sayed ACARI Eriophyidae Aceria cynodoniensis Sayed
bertha armyworm Mamestra configurata Walker LEPIDOPTERA Noctuidae Mamestra configurata Walker
bidens borer Epiblema otiosana (Clemens) LEPIDOPTERA Tortricidae Epiblema otiosana (Clemens)
bigheaded ant Pheidole megacephala (Fabricius) HYMENOPTERA Formicidae Pheidole megacephala (Fabricius)
bigheaded grasshopper Aulocara elliotti (Thomas) ORTHOPTERA Acrididae Aulocara elliotti (Thomas)
birch bark beetle Dryocoetes betulae Hopkins COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Dryocoetes betulae Hopkins
birch casebearer* Coleophora serratella (Linnaeus) LEPIDOPTERA Coleophoridae Coleophora serratella (Linnaeus) *Also called cigar casebearer
birch leafminer Fenusa pumila (Leach) HYMENOPTERA Tenthredinidae Fenusa pumila (Leach)
birch sawfly Arge pectoralis (Leach) HYMENOPTERA Argidae Arge pectoralis (Leach)
birch skeletonizer Bucculatrix canadensisella Chambers LEPIDOPTERA Bucculatricidae Bucculatrix canadensisella Chambers
birch tubemaker Acrobasis betulella Hulst LEPIDOPTERA Pyralidae Acrobasis betulella Hulst
bird blow flies (genera) Protocalliphora Hugh DIPTERA Calliphoridae Protocalliphora Hough
bird cherry-oat aphid Rhopalosiphum padi (Linnaeus) HEMIPTERA Aphididae Rhopalosiphum padi (Linnaeus)
bird tick Haemaphysalis chordeilis (Packard) ACARI Ixodidae Haemaphysalis chordeilis (Packard)
black and gold bumble bee Bombus auricomus (Robertson) HYMENOPTERA Apidae Bombus auricomus (Robertson)
black and yellow mud dauber Sceliphron caementarium (Drury) HYMENOPTERA Sphecidae Sceliphron caementarium (Drury)
black army cutworm Actebia fennica (Tauscher) LEPIDOPTERA Noctuidae Actebia fennica (Tauscher)
black blister beetle Epicauta pensylvanica (De Geer) COLEOPTERA Meloidae Epicauta pensylvanica (De Geer)
black blow fly Phormia regina (Meigen) DIPTERA Calliphoridae Phormia regina (Meigen)
black bug Corimelaena pulicaria (Germar) HEMIPTERA Thyreocoridae Corimelaena pulicaria (Germar)
black carpenter ant Camponotus pennsylvanicus (De Geer) HYMENOPTERA Formicidae Camponotus pennsylvanicus (De Geer)
black carpet beetle Attagenus unicolor (Brahm) COLEOPTERA Dermestidae Attagenus unicolor (Brahm)
black cherry aphid Myzus cerasi (Fabricius) HEMIPTERA Aphididae Myzus cerasi (Fabricius)
black cherry fruit fly Rhagoletis fausta (Osten Sacken) DIPTERA Tephritidae Rhagoletis fausta (Osten Sacken)
black citrus aphid Toxoptera aurantii (Boyer de Fonscolombe) HEMIPTERA Aphididae Toxoptera aurantii (Boyer de Fonscolombe)
black cockroach wasp Dolichurus stantoni (Ashmead) HYMENOPTERA Sphecidae Dolichurus stantoni (Ashmead)
black cutworm Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel) LEPIDOPTERA Noctuidae Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel)
black dung beetle Copris incertus Say COLEOPTERA Scarabaeidae Copris incertus Say
black earwig Chelisoches morio (Fabricius) DERMAPTERA Chelisochidae Chelisoches morio (Fabricius)
black elm bark weevil Magdalis barbita (Say) COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Magdalis barbita (Say)
black flower thrips Haplothrips gowdeyi (Franklin) THYSANOPTERA Phlaeothripidae Haplothrips gowdeyi (Franklin)
black fungus beetle Alphitobius laevigatus (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA Tenebrionidae Alphitobius laevigatus (Fabricius)
black grain stem sawfly Trachelus tabidus (Fabricius) HYMENOPTERA Cephidae Trachelus tabidus (Fabricius)
black horse fly Tabanus atratus Fabricius DIPTERA Tabanidae Tabanus atratus Fabricius
black hunter thrips Leptothrips mali (Fitch) THYSANOPTERA Phlaeothripidae Leptothrips mali (Fitch)
black imported fire ant Solenopsis richteri Forel HYMENOPTERA Formicidae Solenopsis richteri Forel
black lady beetle Rhyzobius ventralis (Erichson) COLEOPTERA Coccinellidae Rhyzobius ventralis (Erichson)
black larder beetle Dermestes ater De Geer COLEOPTERA Dermestidae Dermestes ater De Geer
black peach aphid Brachycaudus persicae (Passerini) HEMIPTERA Aphididae Brachycaudus persicae (Passerini)
black pecan aphid Melanocallis caryaefoliae (Davis) HEMIPTERA Aphididae Melanocallis caryaefoliae (Davis)
black pineleaf scale Nuculaspis californica (Coleman) HEMIPTERA Diaspididae Nuculaspis californica (Coleman)
black potter wasp Delta pyriforme philippinense (Bequaert) HYMENOPTERA Vespidae Delta pyriforme philippinense (Bequaert)
black scale Saissetia oleae (Olivier) HEMIPTERA Coccidae Saissetia oleae (Olivier)
black soldier fly Hermetia illucens (Linnaeus) DIPTERA Stratiomyidae Hermetia illucens (Linnaeus)
black stink bug Coptosoma xanthogramma (White) HEMIPTERA Plataspidae Coptosoma xanthogramma (White)
black sunflower stem weevil Apion (Fallapion) occidentale Fall COLEOPTERA Brentidae Apion occidentale Fall
black swallowtail* Papilio polyxenes Stoll LEPIDOPTERA Papilionidae Papilio polyxenes Stoll *Immature called parsleyworm
black tail bumble bee Bombus melanopygus Nylander HYMENOPTERA Apidae Bombus melanopygus Nylander
black thread scale Ischnaspis longirostris (Signoret) HEMIPTERA Diaspididae Ischnaspis longirostris (Signoret)
black turfgrass ataenius Ataenius spretulus (Haldeman) COLEOPTERA Scarabaeidae Ataenius spretulus (Haldeman)
black turpentine beetle Dendroctonus terebrans (Olivier) COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Dendroctonus terebrans (Olivier)
black twig borer Xylosandrus compactus (Eichhoff) COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Xylosandrus compactus (Eichhoff)
black vine weevil Otiorhynchus sulcatus (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Otiorhynchus sulcatus (Fabricius)
black walnut curculio Conotrachelus retentus (Say) COLEOPTERA Curculionidae Conotrachelus retentus (Say)
black witch Ascalapha odorata (Linnaeus) LEPIDOPTERA Noctuidae Ascalapha odorata (Linnaeus)
blackbellied clerid Enoclerus lecontei (Wolcott) COLEOPTERA Cleridae Enoclerus lecontei (Wolcott)
blackberry skeletonizer Schreckensteinia festaliella (Hübner) LEPIDOPTERA Heliodinidae Schreckensteinia festaliella (Hübner)
Blackburn butterfly Vaga blackburni (Tuely) LEPIDOPTERA Lycaenidae Vaga blackburni (Tuely)
Blackburn damsel bug Nabis blackburni White HEMIPTERA Nabidae Nabis blackburni White
Blackburn dragonfly Nesogonia blackburni (McLachlan) ODONATA Libellulidae Nesogonia blackburni (McLachlan)
blackfaced leafhopper Graminella nigrifrons (Forbes) HEMIPTERA Cicadellidae Graminella nigrifrons (Forbes)
blackheaded ash sawfly Tethida barda (Say) HYMENOPTERA Tenthredinidae Tethida barda (Say)
blackheaded fireworm Rhopobota naevana (Hübner) LEPIDOPTERA Tortricidae Rhopobota naevana (Hübner)
blackheaded pine sawfly Neodiprion excitans Rohwer HYMENOPTERA Diprionidae Neodiprion excitans Rohwer
blackhorned pine borer Callidium antennatum hesperum Casey COLEOPTERA Cerambycidae Callidium antennatum hesperum Casey
blackhorned tree cricket Oecanthus nigricornis F. Walker ORTHOPTERA Oecanthidae Oecanthus nigricornis F. Walker
blackjacket Vespula consobrina (Saussure) HYMENOPTERA Vespidae Vespula consobrina (Saussure)
blacklegged tick Ixodes scapularis Say ACARI Ixodidae Ixodes scapularis Say
blacklegged tortoise beetle Jonthonota nigripes (Olivier) COLEOPTERA Chrysomelidae Jonthonota nigripes (Olivier)
blackmargined aphid Monellia caryella (Fitch) HEMIPTERA Aphididae Monellia caryella (Fitch)
blister coneworm Dioryctria clarioralis (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA Pyralidae Dioryctria clarioralis (Walker)
bloodsucking conenose Triatoma sanguisuga (LeConte) HEMIPTERA Reduviidae Triatoma sanguisuga (LeConte)
blue alfalfa aphid Acyrthosiphon kondoi Shinji HEMIPTERA Aphididae Acyrthosiphon kondoi Shinji
blue cactus borer Melitara dentata (Grote) LEPIDOPTERA Pyralidae Melitara dentata (Grote)