2006 Wrapup Photos

2006 Annual Meeting Plenary Session Photos


Frederik Nijhout, winner of the Founders' Memorial Award, with President Frank Gilstrap.

Pedro Barbosa, 2006 Honorary Member, with President Frank Gilstrap.

Robert W. Matthews, 2006 Honorary Member, with President Frank Gilstrap.

Z B Mayo, Jr., 2006 Honorary Member, with President Frank Gilstrap.
 

Michael D. Breed, 2006 ESA Fellow, with President Frank Gilstrap.

Marshall W. Johnson, 2006 ESA Fellow, with President Frank Gilstrap.
 

Timothy D. Paine, 2006 ESA Fellow, with President Frank Gilstrap.
 

Coby Schal, 2006 ESA Fellow, with President Frank Gilstrap.

C. Michael Smith, 2006 ESA Fellow, with President Frank Gilstrap.

Victoria Y. Yokoyama, 2006 ESA Fellow, with President Frank Gilstrap.
 

G. Keith Douce, winner of the Distinguished Achievement Award in Extension Entomology, with President Frank Gilstrap.

Daniel A. Potter, winner of the ESA Distinguished Achievement Award in Horticultural Entomology (Sponsored by the American Nursery and Landscape Association), with President Frank Gilstrap.

May R. Berenbaum, winner of the Distinguished Achievement Award in Teaching, with President Frank Gilstrap.
 

Marvin K. Harris, winner of the Distinguished Service Award to the Certification Program, with President Frank Gilstrap.

Michael E. Adams, winner of the Recognition Award in Insect Physiology, Biochemistry, and Toxicology (Sponsored by Bayer CropScience), with President Frank Gilstrap.

Nilsa Bosque-Pérez, winner of the Recognition Award in Entomology (Sponsored by Syngenta Crop Protection), pictured with Roy Boykin of Syngenta.
 

Paul Flinn, winner of the Entomological Foundation Award for Excellence in Integrated Pest Management (Sponsored by Syngenta Crop Protection), pictured with Roy Boykin of Syngenta.
 

Jim Harper accepting the Entomological Foundation's Recognition Award in Urban Entomology (Sponsored by S.C. Johnson & Son) on behalf of Edward Vargo, pictured with Daniel Ropiak of S.C. Johnson & Son.

Asha Rao, winner of the Entomological Foundation's Henry & Sylvia Richardson Research Grant, with Frank Gilstrap and Entomological Foundation President George Kennedy.
 

Terri Potter, winner of the Entomological Foundation's President’s Prize for Oustanding Achievement in Primary Education, with Frank Gilstrap and Entomological Foundation President George Kennedy.

James Liebherr, winner of the Entomological Foundation's Thomas Say Award, with Frank Gilstrap and Entomological Foundation President George Kennedy.
 

John Brown, Douglas Walsh, Jocelyn Millar and Joan Fisher, representing the Pacific Northwest Hybrid Poplar IPM Team, receiving the Entomological Foundation's IPM Team Award from George Kennedy.


Dan Kittle accepts the Recognition Award for Dow AgroSciences in recognition of Dow's continued commitment, financial support, participation, and leadership in Society and Foundation affairs.