2006 Student Competition

10-Minute Oral Presentations

Statistics

Number of Presentations Submitted

Section A 43
Section B 26
Section C 127
Section D 19
Sections F 59
Total 274


(Compared to 189 in 2005)


 


Winners

 

Session A1
First Place: Duane McKenna, Harvard University (#0207)
Honorable Mention: Andrew Short, Cornell University (#0212)

Session A2
First Place: Todd Gilligan, Ohio State University (#0229)
Honorable Mention: Jason Mottern, University of California-Riverside (#0222)

Session A3
First Place: Jeffrey Lozier, University of California-Berkeley (#0230)
Honorable Mention: Seth Bybee, University of Florida (#0237)

Session A4
First Place: Christy Geraci, Rutgers (#0240)
Honorable Mention: Matthew Bertone, North Carolina State University (#0247)

Session B1
First Place: Melissa Hardstone, Cornell University (#0255)
Honorable Mention: Fang Zhu, Auburn University (#0254)

Session B2
First Place: Robert Michaud, Ohio State University (#0274)
Honorable Mention: Hans Kelstrup, University of Washington (#0267)

Session Ca1
First Place: Marjolein Schat, Montana State University (#0290)
Honorable Mention: Anna Fiedler, Michigan State University (#0283)

Session Ca2
First Place: Elizabeth Boyd, University of California-Riverside (#0294)
Honorable Mention: Punya Nachappa, Kansas State University (#0304)

Session Cb
First Place: Tiffany Lucas, University of Arizona (#0323)
Honorable Mention: Kate Ihle, Arizona State University (#0322)

Session Cb & Cc
First Place: Bernardo Niño, North Carolina State University (#0309)
Honorable Mention: Candice Stafford, University of California-Riverside (#0314)

Session Cd1
First Place: Karla Addesso, University of Florida (#0336)
Honorable Mention: Jeremy Allison, University of California-Riverside (#0334)

Session Cd2
First Place: Bridget O’Neill, University of Illinois (#0349)
Honorable Mention: Barrett Anthony Klein, University of Texas (#0354)

Session Cd3
First Place: Mary Gardiner, Michigan State University (#0356)
Honorable Mention: Kevin Rice, Auburn University (#0364)

Session Cd4
First Place: Laura Campbell, University of Nebraska (#0372)
Honorable Mention: Jennifer Davila, Santa Clara University (#0379)

Session Cd5
First Place: Poornima Jayasimha, Louisiana State University (#0388)
Honorable Mention: Robert Smith, University of Maryland (#0383)

Session Ce & Cf
First Place: Nichole Broderick, University of Wisconsin (#0400)
Honorable Mention: Jason Meyer, University of Florida (#0399)

Session D1
First Place: Joshua Benoit, Ohio State University (#0416)
Honorable Mention: Kirsten Pelz-Stelinski, Michigan State University (#0411)

Session D2
First Place: Jeb Owen, University of California-Riverside (#0426)
Honorable Mention: Juli Taylor, Morehead State University (#0428)

Session F1
First Place: Heidi Kraiss, University of Wisconsin (#0441)
Honorable Mention: Leonardo Magalhaes, University of Nebraska (#0440)

Session F2
First Place: Hector Alejandro Arevalo, University of Florida (#0445)
Honorable Mention: Hannah Burrack, University of California-Davis (#0451)

Session F3
First Place: Adrianna Szczepaniec, University of Maryland (#0464)
Honorable Mention: Micaela Buteler, Montana State University (#0456)

Session Fa
First Place: Shannon Heuberger, University of Arizona (#0475)
Honorable Mentions: Andrea Gutsche, University of Nebraska (#0468) Amit Sethi, University of Florida (#0473)

Session Fb
First Place: Thomas Chouvenc, University of Florida (#0479)
Honorable Mention: Hou-Feng Li, University of Florida (#0483)

 


Judges and Moderators

Student Competition Co-Chairs Bob Peterson and Susan Weller would like to sincerely thank the 69 judges and 46 moderators whose hard work and dedication ensured that the 10-minute oral presentations for the student competition were completed successfully.

Judges
 

Brian Wiegmann Jan Nyrop Pasco Avery
Dan Rubinoff Christina Grozinger Rob Wiedenmann
John M. Heraty David Tarpey Kirby Stafford
Michael Caterino Lynne Rieske-Kinney Quentin Fang
John T. Longino Christian Krupke Wayne Kramer
Andrew R. Deans Russell Groves Jerome Hogsette
Margaret Thayer Andrew Storer David Mercer
Karl M. Kjer Ernest Delfosse Timothy Lysyk
Sean T. O'Keefe Michael Toews Larry D. Godfrey
Jason Cryan Yasmin Cardoza Wayne C. Bailey
John Oswald Robert Venette John Dunley
Geoff Morse Claudio Gratton Catharine M. Mannion
Natalie A. Hummel Jeffrey Holland Celeste Welty
Spence Behmer Steve Lapointe Larry A. Hull
Dov Borovsky Paula Mitchell Whitney Cranshaw
Bryony Bonning Nancy Epsky Bruce A. Barrett
Mike Scharf Greg English-Loeb Michael P. Parrella
Subba Reddy Pali Jarad Prasifka Matthew Carroll
Tim Collier Rick Redak David W. Held
Bob O'Neil James Throne Jeff Davis
Houping Liu Sanford Eigenbrode Dini Miller
John Ruberson Peter Edde Paul B. Baker
Anand Persad Jarrod Leland Ellen Thoms

 


Moderators
 

Kelly Miller Denise L. Olson Jeffrey Lord
Andrew Michel David W. Ragsdale Thomas E. Hunt
Rodrigo Almeida Elaine Backus Leonard E. Munstermann
Johan Liljeblad Edward L. Vargo Dana Nayduch
Daniel J. Funk Colin S. Brent Larry G. Arlian
Joseph V. McHugh Robert L. Meagher Amanda D. Loftis
Nico Franz Tracy C. Leskey Ron Hammond
Katharina Dittmar Gwen Pearson Jon J. Tollefson
Carol M. Anelli Megha N. Parajulee Susan Jones
Kelly V. Tindall Daniel M. Pavuk E. E. Grafton-Cardwell
Qisheng Song John Tooker Michael J. Brewer
Nancy Beckage Bruce H. Stanley Robert M. McPherson
Jonathan Lundgren Saskya Van Nouhuys Sharron Quisenberry
Larry Charlet Martha S. Hunter Gary Hein
J. P. Michaud Joseph Patt Laurel Hansen