2004 ESA Annual Meeting
| |||
Annual Meeting Wrap-Up |
Display Presentations
Please select from the following, or simply scroll down:
Statistics
Number of Presentations Submitted
Section A | 23 |
Section B | 14 |
Section C | 67 |
Section D | 8 |
Sections E&F | 45 |
Total | 157 |
Winners
Session A1
First Place: Michelle DaCosta, University of Minnesota (Poster # 7)
Honorable Mention: Jadranka Rota, University of Connecticut (Poster # 9)
Session A2
First Place: Erik Pilgrim, Utah State University (Poster # 14)
Runner Up: Obdulia Segura-Leon, University of Nebraska (Poster # 16)
Session B
First Place: Ashoka Maddur, Kansas State University (Poster # 28)
Runner Up: Christian Kaufmann, University of Georgia (Poster # 24)
Session Ca1
First Place: Anna Fiedler, Michigan State University (Poster # 48)
Runner Up: Bethzayda Matos, Iowa State University (Poster # 41)
Session Ca2, Cc, Ce
First Place: Olgaly Ramos, Kansas State University (Poster # 99)
Runner Up: Jiang Chen, University of Georgia (Poster # 98)
Session Cd1, Cb1
First Place: Julianna Tuell, Michigan State University (Poster # 66)
Runner Up: Andrea Agius, Michigan State University (Poster # 69)
Session Cd2, Cf
First Place: Vanessa Ware, University of Arkansas (Poster # 74)
Runner Up: Betsy Anderson, USDA-ARS, Wooster, OH (Poster # 82)
Session Cd3
First Place: Bridget O’Neill, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (Poster # 83)
Runner Up: Jennifer Williams, University of Arizona (Poster # 95)
Session Cd4, D
First Place: Sheri McElroy, University of Arkansas (Poster # 106)
Runner Up: Banugopan Kesavaraju, Illinois State University (Poster # 112)
Session Cb2, Fb1
First Place: Wendy Park, State University of New York-Syracuse (Poster # 58)
Runner Up: Yaowaluk Chanbang, Kansas State University (Poster # 157)
Session F1
First Place: Matthew Rawlings, Oklahoma State University (Poster # 130)
Runner Up: Chase Metzger, Washington State University (Poster # 122)
Session F2, Ea
First Place: Susan Sutliff-Shipley, North Carolina State University (Poster # 132)
Runner Up: Julia Congdon, University of Florida (Poster # 115)
Session Fa
First Place: John Diaz-Montano, Kansas State University (Poster # 140)
Runner Up: Lisa Franzen, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (Poster # 141)
Judges and Moderators
Student Competition Co-Chairs Susan Weller and Kathleen Shields and the rest of ESA would like to sincerely thank the 39 judges whose hard work and dedication ensured that the display presentations for the student competition were completed with success.
Judges
Jim Ballard | Carl Boohene | Jim Campbell |
Catherine Duckett | Bob Davis | Jim Fisher |
Maria Guadeloupe-Rojas | Sonia Gaul | Claudia Husseneder |
Demian Kondo | Thomas Kuhar | Kirk Larsen |
Michael Levin | Jeff Lord | Richard Mankin |
Dan Miller | Ross Miller | Xinzhi Ni |
Raju Pandey | Frank Peairs | Helen Puche |
David Ragsdale | George Rambo | Rick Redak |
John Reese | Rosemarie Rosell | Danielle Ross |
Olav Rueppell | David Shapiro-Ilan | Bob Sites |
Andrew Smith | Alton Sparks | David Taylor |
Patrick Tobin | Astri Wayandande | Don Weber |
Dan Young | Gabriella Zilahi-Balogh | Greg Zolnerowich |