2004 ESA Annual Meeting

Wrap Up

   
   

November 14-17, 2004
Salt Lake City, Utah

Student Competition for the President's Prize


10-Minute Oral Presentations


Statistics

Number of Presentations Submitted

Section A 44
Section B 14
Section C 95
Section D 12
Sections E&F 32
Total 197

 


Winners

Session A1
First Place: Julie Urban, New York State Museum (Paper # 177)
Honorable Mention:
Nathan Havill, Yale University (Paper # 181)

Session A2
First Place: Joshua Jones, North Carolina State University (Paper # 184)
Honorable Mention: Jason Leathers, Oregon State University (Paper # 191)

Session A3
First Place: Michael Ferro, University of Missouri-Columbia (Paper # 208)
Honorable Mention: Stephanie Stephens, Texas A&M University (Paper # 211)

Session B
First Place: Kendra Siebert, Kansas State University (Paper # 220)
Honorable Mention: Tunyalee Martin, University of California-Davis (Paper # 222)

Session Ca1
First Place: Michael Cripps, University of Idaho (Paper # 237)
Honorable Mention: L. Nicole Davidson, Utah State University (Paper # 228)

Session Ca2
First Place: Alejandro Costamagna, Michigan State University (Paper # 249)
Honorable Mention: Cynthia Hsu, University of Minnesota (Paper # 251)

Session Ca3, Ce
First Place: Sarah Thompson, North Carolina State University (Paper # 266)
Honorable Mention: Matthew Grieshop, Kansas State University (Paper # 264)

Session Ca4, Cd1, Ea1, F1
First Place: Patricia Anderson, Iowa State University (Paper # 281)
Honorable Mention: Craig Macmillan, California Polytechnic State University (Paper # 274)

Session Cb, Cd2, Fb1
First Place: Gissella Vasquez, North Carolina State University (Paper # 293)
Honorable Mention: Shawn Dash, Louisiana State University (Paper # 295)

Session Cc, Fa
First Place: Rajagopalbabu Srinivasan, University of Idaho (Paper # 300)
Honorable Mention: Matthew Carroll, University of Minnesota (Paper # 303)

Session Cd3, F2
First Place: Ximena Bernal, University of Texas-Austin (Paper # 309)
Honorable Mention: Joãsa Sousa, Virginia Tech (Paper # 319)

Session Cd5, Cf2
First Place: Miles Lepping, University of Maryland (Paper # 350)
Honorable Mention: Jennifer White, University of Minnesota (Paper # 347)

Session Cd4, Cf1
First Place: Glenn Stevens, Virginia Tech (Paper # 332)
Honorable Mention: Allison Hansen, University of Montana (Paper # 329)

Session D, Ea2
First Place: Lisa Mirabello, New York State Department of Health (Paper # 359)
Honorable Mention: Jill Townzen, Oregon State University (Paper # 353)

Session F2, Fb2
First Place: Francisco Badenes-Perez, Cornell University (Paper # 370)
Honorable Mention: Tony Grace, Kansas State University (Paper # 367)
 


Judges and Moderators

Student Competition Co-Chairs Susan Weller and Kathleen Shields and the rest of ESA would like to sincerely thank the 45 judges and 30 moderators whose hard work and dedication ensured that the 10-minute oral presentations for the student competition were completed with success.

Judges

Frank Arthur

Thomas Atkinson

Elaine Backus

Stephen Cameron

Raymond Carruthers

Charles Chilcutt, Jr

Karen Clancy

Elizabeth Cowles

E. S. Delfosse

Robert Everich

Henry Fadamiro

Penny Gullan

Dale Gelman

Paul Flinn

James Harwood

Kevin Heinz

John Heraty

Saskia Hogenhout

Steven Juliano

Melody Keena

Paula Kleintjes

Jack Longino

Catherine Mannion

Debra Murray

Robert O’Neil

John Oswald

Megha Parajulee

Stephen Pernal

Dina Richman

Silvia Rondon

Jay Rosenheim

Claire Rutledge

Michael Schauff

Glen Scoles

Guy Shelton

Rebecca Simmons

M. Alma Solis

James Throne

Jon Tollefson

Jeff Tomberlin

John Vandenberg

Rob Venette

Rob Wiedenmann

Wendy Wintersteen

Simon Yu

Moderators

Sandra A. Allan Marianne Alleyne Carlos A. Blanco
Boris A. Castro Laurence D. Charlet Jason R. Cryan
Wade French Kristopher L. Giles Les Greenberg
Matthew Greenstone Russell L. Groves George E. Heimpel
John Immaraju Rufus Isaacs Rosalind James
Walker A. Jones Jonathan Lundgren Michael R. McGuire
Joseph McHugh Theresa L. Pitts-Singer  Mary Purcell-Miramontes
Kenneth F. Raffa Jason Rasgon Michael E. Rogers
Sonja J. Scheffer Rosemary J. Smith  Patrick W. Weddle
John W. Wenzel James B. Whitfield James B. Woolley