Winners of the Plant-Insect Ecosystem (P-IE) Integrated Pest Management Team Award

Sponsored by Corteva Agriscience™, Agriculture Division of DowDuPont
Prior to 2014, The IPM Team Award was administered by the Entomological Foundation.

2018 Soybean Aphid Resistance Management Team:
Robert Koch, Erin Hodgson, Bruce Potter, Ian McRae, Phillip Glogoza, Janet Knodel, Adam Varenhorst, John Gavloski, Melissa Willrich Siebert, Deane Jorgenson, Christa Ellers-Kirk
2017 No Award Given
2016 No Award Given
2015 No Award Given
2014

Area-wide Asian Tiger Mosquito Team: Gary G. Clark, Yara A. Halasa, George C. Hamilton, Kristen B. Healy, Sean P. Healy, Ary Faraji, Randy Gaugler, Daniel Kline, Donald S. Shepard, Daniel Strickman

2013

The Risk Assessment of Bt Plants on Beneficial Non-target Arthropods (NTA) IPM Team: Jörg Romeis, Anthony M. Shelton, Steven E. Naranjo, Richard L. Hellmich, Morven A. McLean, Alan Raybould, Marco P. Candolfi, Jian J. Duan, Joseph E. Huesing, and Raymond J. Layton.

2012 Zebra Chip Research Team - Team: John Trumble, UC Riverside;  Charlie Rush, Texas A&M University; Neil Gutmestad, North Dakota State University; Gerhard Bester, Frito Lay; Casey Butler, initially at UCR but now at Syngenta Crop Protection; Joe Munyaneza, USDA-ARS; Jim Crosslin, USDA-ARS; John Goolsby, USDA-ARS;  Don Henne, Texas Agrilife Research; and Fekede Workneh, Texas Agrilife Research.
2011 The European Corn Borer (ECB) Team: Bill Hutchison, Eric Burkness, and Roger Moon, University of Minnesota; Paul Mitchell, University of Wisconsin; Mike Gray, University of Illinois; Rick Hellmich, USDA-ARS; Kevin Steffey, Dow agroSciences; Von Kaster, Syngenta; Tom Hunt and Bob Wright, University of Nebraska.
2010

Urban Pest Ant Management Alliance Team: Michael Rust, Donald Reierson, John Klotz, and Les Greenberg, UCR; Mark Robertson, CA DPR; John Kabashima, UCCE Orange County; Cheryl Wilen, UCCE Statewide IPM, Patrick Copps, Orkin Pest Control; Herb Field, Lloyd Pest Control; and Keith Willingham, Western Exterminator Company.

2009

Soybean Aphid IPM Team: David Ragsdale, Christina DiFonzo, Eileen Cullen, Ronald Hammond, Thomas Hunt, Brian McCornack, Kelley Tilmon, David Voegtlin, David Wright & Matthew O'Neal.

2008

The Almond Pest Management Alliance IPM Team: Walter J. Bentley, University of California Kearney Agricultural Center; Barat Bisabri, Dow AgroSciences; Joseph Connell, University of California Cooperative Extension, Butte County; Roger Duncan, University of California Cooperative Extension, Stanislaus County; Carolyn Pickel, University of California Cooperative Extension, Sutter-Yuba Counties; Mario Viveros, University of California Cooperative Extension, Kern County; Frank G. Zalom, University of California, Davis.

2007

The Pacific Northwest Vineyard IPM Team: Leonard L. Welch, Valent USA; Leif Olsen, Olsen Wine Estates; Kevin Corliss, Ste. Michelle Wine Estates; Sandy Halstead, EPA Region 10/American Farmland Trust; Holly J. Ferguson, Washington State University; Ronald P. Wight, Washington State University; Timothy D. Waters, Washington State University; Douglas B. Walsh, Washington State University; and Sally O’Neal Coates, Washington State University.

2006

The Pacific Northwest Hybrid Poplar IPM Team: John Brown, Douglas Walsh, Eugene Hannon and Neal Kittelson of Washington State University; Jocelyn Millar of the University of California, Riverside; John Finley of the Potlatch Corporation; Brian Stanton of GreenWood Resources, Inc.; Suterra LLC; the Oregon State Department of Agriculture Registration Services; and the Washington State Department of Agriculture Registration Services.

2005

No winner selected

2004

Hawaii Fruit Fly Area-Wide Pest Management Team: Eric B. Jang, Robert M. Faust, Ronald F.L. Mau, Gary D. Thompson, Roger L. Vargas, Lyle Wong, Carroll Calkins, Dennis Gonsalves, and Stuart Stein.

2003

Texas Imported Fire Ant Research and Management Team: Ray Frisbie, Brad Vinson, Harlan Thorvilson, Larry Gilbert, Bart Drees, David Kostroun, Mark Forgason, and Doug VanGundy.