2014 SEB Officers and Committee Roster

Executive Committee***

David G. Hall, President
Catharine Mannion, President-Elect
David Buntin, Past President
Juang-Horng ‘JC’ Chong (2015), Secretary-Treasurer
Tim Schowalter (2016), Governing Board Representative
Gus Lorenz (2016), Member-at-Large
Natalie Hummel (2015), Member-at-Large
Melissa Seibert (2014), Member-at-Large  
 
Program Committee
David Jenkins, PR, Chair
5 Vacancies
Ted Cottrell, GA, Ex Officio
Greg Hodges, FL, Ex Officio  
 
Membership Committee
Fred Musser, MS (2014), Chair
Alex Segarra, PR (2014)
Sarah Page Lawson, TN (2014)
Vacant, NC (2014)
Tim Kring, AR (2015)
Vacant, GA (2015)
Xing Ping Hu, AL (2016)
Jeff Davis, LA (2016)
Vacant, SC (2016)
Eileen Buss, FL (2016)  
 
Member Award Committee
Marianne Shockley Cruz, GA (2015), Chair
David Jenkins, PR (2014)
Francis Reay-Jones, SC (2015)
Michelle Samuel-Foo, AL (2016)
Phil Stansly, FL (2016)
Vacant (2016)
Greg Wiggins, TN, Ex Officio  
 
Resolutions Committee
Alejandro Calixto, FL (2014), Chair
Vacant (2014)
Vacant (2014) 
 
Student Awards Committee
Babu Srinivasan, GA (2014), Chair  
Paula Mitchell, SC (2014)
Alejandro Calixto, FL (2015)
Will Hudson, GA (2015)
Xing Ping Hu, AL (2016)
Francis Reay-Jones, SC (2015)
Gregg Nuessly, FL, Ex Officio  
 
Student Affairs Committee
Erika Machtinger, FL (2014), Co-Chair
Hamilton Allen, SC (2015), Co-Chair
Jessica Harshorn, AR (2015)  
Colin Funaro, NC (2015)
Daniel Fleming, MS (2015)
Matthew VanWeelden, LA (2014)
Stephanie Weldon, GA (2014)
Elizabeth Benton, TN (2015)
Vacant, AL (2015)
Vacant, PR (2015)
Carey Minteer, AR (Nov 2013), Ex Officio  
 
Nominating Committee
Kris Braman, GA, Chair
Frank Hale, TN-University
Oscar Liburd, FL-University
Rob Meagher, FL-USDA
David Shapiro-Ilan, GA-USDA
Melissa Siebert, MS-Industry
Josh Temple, FL-Industry  
 
Education Committee
Marianne Shockley-Cruz, GA (2015), Chair  
Aaron Dossey, FL (2015)
Vacant (2016)
Vacant (2016)  
 
Archives Committee
Vacant (2018)  
 
Public Relations Committee
L. Fudd Graham, AL (2014), Chair
2 Vacancies (2014) 
 
ESA Central Finance Committee
Faith Oi, FL (Nov. 2014), Representative  
 
ESA Central Student Affairs Committee
Carey Minteer, AR (Nov. 2013)
Erika Machtinger, FL (Nov. 2015) (?)  
 
Audit Committee
Raymond Hix, FL (2014), Chair
Secretary-Treasurer Elect (2014)
Vacant (2014)
JC Chong, SC, Ex Officio  
 
Local Arrangements Committee
Greenville, SC Meeting (2014)
Alvin Simmons, SC, Chair
Robert Bellinger, SC
Eric Benson, SC
Jeremy Greene, SC
Rizana Mahroof, SC
Paula Mitchell, SC
Francis Reay-Jones, SC
Matt Turnbull, SC
JC Chong, SC, Ex Officio  
 
Meeting Location/Time: Mississippi (2015)
Fred Musser, MS, Chair
Don Cook, MS
Jeff Gore, MS  
 
Meeting Location/Time: NC (2016)
Hanna Burrack, NC (2016), Chair
Ed Vargo, NC (2016)  
 
Board Certification Committee
Dennis Ring (2015), LA, Chair***
3 vacancies  
 
Ad hoc International Congress of Entomology Meeting 2016 Organizing Committee
Alvin Simmons, SC, Co-Chair and SEB Liaison  
 
Ad hoc Linnaean Games Enhancement Committee
Mike Williams, AL, Chair
Jerome Grant, TN
Raymond Hix, FL  
 
Ad hoc Insect Photo Salon Committee
Vacant, Chair  
 
Ad hoc Job Placement Committee
Vacant, Chair  
 
Ad hoc Annual Meeting Sponsorship Committee
Jeremy Greene, SC, Chair
2 Vacancies
 
Ad hoc National Offices Nominating Committee
Catharine Mannion, Chair
 
Ad hoc Student Awards Evaluation Committee
David G. Hall, Chair
Gregg Nuessly
Melissa Siebert
Babu Srinivasan
JC Chong